Privacy Policy

Telcoworks ABN 78453664829 and Related Entities

DEFENITIONS:
: "We", "Us" and "Our" means the ENITY named above and Related Entities.
"You" and "Your" means the person or entity that requested Us to supply Services.
"Person", "Personal" or "Individual" means a natural person.

1 About this document

Our Privacy Policy sets out the way in which We and Related Entities (we, us, our) collects, uses, stores and discloses your Personal Information.

While this document sets out our current Privacy Policy, as circumstances or the law changes, we will update our Privacy Policy and post the updated policy on our Website. Please review this policy carefully and, to ensure you are aware of any changes, review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our Website or on each occasion when you provide us with Personal Information.

2 Consent

By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing that information (within and outside Australia) in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

3 Interpretation

For the purposes of our Privacy Policy:

Personal Information has the meaning given under the Privacy Act and includes Sensitive Information.

Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles and any amendments to the Privacy Act or Australian Privacy Principles from time to time.

Privacy Policy means this document as amended from time to time.

Related Entities has the same meaning as under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

Sensitive Information has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

Services means the services provided by us, including reselling telecommunication services, supply of website content and support services.

Website means all websites operated or utilised by us, including our our website.

The meaning of any general language is not restricted by any accompanying example and the words 'includes', 'including', 'such as', 'for example' or similar words are not words of limitation.

4 What Personal Information do we collect and why do we need it?

4.1 General

To provide our Services, we need to collect Personal Information. If we do not do so or if the information is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide our Services or the standard and quality of those Services may be compromised.

Depending on the nature of the Services we provide to you or a company (or other entity) you represent, the Personal Information we collect may include:

  • your business entity name, ABN, email address, telephone numbers and address;
  • your name;
  • credit information;
  • user names and passwords;
  • information about how you use our Services; and
  • bank and credit card details (including expiry dates).

Information is also collected by our Internet Service Provider as described in Section 5.3 below.

This is not an exhaustive list and additional information may be collected as part of a user authentication process for our Services.

5 How do we collect the Personal Information?

5.1 General

We aim to collect Personal Information directly from you. Generally this occurs when you complete a form, make inquiries or engage us to provide our Services. We may also collect Personal Information:

  • from debt collection agencies in the event of a default in a payment to us;
  • through our Website;
  • from third parties including other Telecommunication Providers;
  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • from our records of how you use our Services; or
  • when we are required to do so by law.

5.2 Personal Information about third parties

If at any time you supply Personal Information to us about any other person, you represent and we accept that information solely on the basis that you are authorised to do so and that the relevant person has consented to the disclosure to us.

5.3 Our Website

When you visit our Website site, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs information for statistical purposes, including:

  • your server address;
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .org, .gov, etc);
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site you have visited; and
  • the type of browser you are using.

We will not make an attempt to identify you or your browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider's logs.

5.4 Job applications

If you apply online for a position with us, we will collect Personal Information from your resume, accompanying application documentation and during any other parts of the recruitment process.

The Personal Information will be used only for considering your application for a position (or other relevant positions). If you are successful, the information you provide (including Personal Information) will form part of your employment records.

6 How do we use your Personal Information?

6.1 General

In addition to any other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we use the Personal Information we collect to:

  • verify your identity or conduct appropriate checks in connection with your use of the Services;
  • process your inquiries;
  • provide and administer our Services or services of third parties;
  • comply with our contractual and other legal obligations (including as required by laws which apply to us);
  • to monitor use, infrastructure quality and performance and operate, maintain, develop, test and upgrade our systems and infrastructure;
  • to your authorised representatives or advisers, or when you ask us to do so;
  • develop and improve our Services;
  • protect and enforce our legal rights;
  • protect and defend our, or our employees, users and clients' rights or property including against fraudulent or unlawful use of our Website;
  • process payments; and
  • process an application for a position with us.

6.2 Marketing

We may use and disclose your Personal Information (except Sensitive Information) to provide you with information on offers, products and services offered by us or our Related Entities or to conduct surveys to improve our Services.

6.3 Opting out

If at any time you no longer wish to receive any additional marketing or survey material from us or do not want your information disclosed for direct marketing or survey purposes, contact our Privacy Department and we will remove your details from our marketing database.

7 Disclosing Personal Information'

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties in certain circumstances including:

  • if you agree to the disclosure or;
  • for the purpose for which it was collected, for example. to provide you with Services;
  • where you would reasonably be expected to consent to information of that kind being passed to a third party;
  • where you would reasonably be expected to consent to information being passed to a third party for the purpose of transferring you as customer to that third party;
  • where disclosure is required or permitted by law, by court order or to investigate suspected fraud or other unlawful activity;
  • where it is required to be disclosed for audit purposes;
  • to our Related Entities or Internet Service Provider;
  • if disclosure will prevent or lessen a serious or imminent threat to someone's life or health;
  • if applicable, to fraud checking agencies; or
  • where it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law, a law imposing a pecuniary penalty or for the protection of public revenue.
8 Disclosure of Personal Information off-shore

Personal Information you provide to us may be stored on servers in countries other than Australia, for example, through a cloud service provider.

While we have privacy rules in place to protect your Personal Information, the overseas recipient may not be subject to privacy obligations or to any principles similar to the Australian Privacy Principles. The overseas recipient may also be subject to a foreign law which could compel disclosure of Personal Information to a third party, for example, an overseas authority.

If you consent to the disclosure and the overseas recipient handles the information in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act, may not be able to seek redress in the overseas jurisdiction and we will not be accountable under the Privacy Act.

By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to us using and disclosing your Personal Information off-shore. If at any time you wish to withdraw your consent, contact our Privacy Department. However, we may not be able to provide the Services you have requested in whole or in part or those Services may be compromised.

9 Considerations when you send information to us electronically

While we do all we reasonably can to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including investing in security software, no data transfer over the internet is 100% secure. The open nature of the internet is such that information exchanged via the internet may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. If you send us any information, including (without limitation) Personal Information, it is sent at your own risk.

If you access another website from our website, you do so and provide Personal Information in accordance with the terms and conditions under which the provider of that website operates.

10 Accessing other websites from our Website

If you access another website from our Website, you may be transferring to another country or to a website over which we have no control and take no responsibility. If you provide Personal Information using another website, you do so subject to the privacy laws (if any) in that jurisdiction.

While we have privacy rules in place to protect your Personal Information, the overseas recipient may not be subject to privacy obligations or to any principles similar to the Australian Privacy Principles. The overseas recipient may also be subject to a foreign law which could compel disclosure of Personal Information to a third party, for example, an overseas authority.

If you consent to the disclosure and the overseas recipient handles the information in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act, may not be able to seek redress in the overseas jurisdiction and we will not be accountable under the Privacy Act.

11 Security

We endeavour to keep our information systems and files secured from unauthorised access. Our procedures to securely store Personal Information include electronic and physical security measures, staff training and use of password protection software.

When the Personal Information we collect is no longer required, we will remove or de-identify the Personal Information as soon as reasonably possible (but we retain activity information for our accounting and performance measures). We may, however, retain Personal Information for as long as is necessary to comply with any applicable law, for the prevention of fraud, for insurance and governance purposes, in our IT back-up, for the collection of any monies owed and to resolve disputes.

12 Considerations when you send information to us electronically

While we do all we reasonably can to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including investing in security software, no data transfer over the internet is 100% secure. The open nature of the internet is such that information exchanged via the internet may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. If you send us any information, including (without limitation) Personal Information, it is sent at your own risk.

If you access another website from our Website (or from a website through which we offer the Services), you do so and provide Personal Information in accordance with the terms and conditions under which the provider of that website operates.

13 Storage and retention of Personal Information

We endeavour to keep our information systems and files secured from unauthorised access. Our procedures to securely store Personal Information include electronic and physical security measures, staff training and use of password protection software.

When the Personal Information we collect is no longer required, we will remove or de-identify the Personal Information as soon as reasonably possible. We may, however, retain Personal Information for as long as is necessary to comply with any applicable law, for the prevention of fraud, for insurance and governance purposes, in our IT back-up, for the collection of any monies owed and to resolve disputes.

14 How you can update, correct, or delete your Personal Information

You may request access to your Personal Information or correct any inaccurate or out of date information by contacting our Privacy Officer using the details below. You may request the source of any information we collect from a third party. We will provide this at no cost, unless under the Privacy Act or other law there is a reason for this information being withheld.

If there is a reason under the Privacy Act or other law for us not to provide you with information, we will give you a written notice of refusal setting out the reasons for the refusal (except to the extent it would be unreasonable or unlawful to do so) and advise you of the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal.

15 Dealing with a complaint

If you make a complaint about a privacy matter you will need to provide us with your complaint in writing supported by evidence. Upon receipt, our Privacy Department will respond as soon as possible (but within 14 days) and advise you if a/ we require further particulars, b/ if the complaint is, in our view, with out basis or c/ notify you who in our company will have responsibility for investigating and managing your complaint.

We will try to resolve your complaint within 30 days of receiving all the particulars of the complaint. If this is not possible, we will contact you and provide you with an estimate of the time it will take to investigate and manage the complaint.

16 Contact information

16.1 Our Privacy Department

You should also contact our Privacy Department if:

  • you believe someone has gained access to your Personal Information;
  • you think that your account number, username or password have been compromised (in which case you should also immediately change your password); or
  • you believe we have breached our privacy obligations or your privacy rights in any way;
  • you would like further information on our Privacy Policy; or
  • you have any concerns over the protection of the Personal Information you have given to us or that we have collected from others.

Our Privacy Department can be contacted as follows:

Attention: The Privacy Department

Mail to our postal address found at: Contact Us
Email to our email address at: Contact Us

16.2 Privacy Commissioner

More information about your rights and our obligations in respect to privacy and information on making a privacy complaint are available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
If you need any further information about our internet privacy policy or site conditions, please contact us directly.